Our approach to Privacy and Personal Information

McGrathNicol is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the personal and sensitive information we collect and hold to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).  This policy does not apply to personal information that is exempted under the Act.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether or not the information or opinion is true.  We collect personal information from clients, employees and contractors when it is necessary for our functions and services.  We also collect personal information about individuals seeking employment with us.

The types of personal information that we collect include names, gender, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and position titles.  In the course of providing our services we may collect information relating to an individual’s financial circumstances.  In some circumstances, we may need to collect sensitive information such as professional memberships or health information.  We will only collect personal information as permitted by the Act.

How do we collect personal information?
We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals.  However, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties or publically available records.  We only collect personal information from our website when it is provided voluntarily by individuals who complete and submit our Contact Us form.

How do we use personal information?
We collect and hold personal information for a number of purposes which include:

  • Providing our services;
  • Responding to requests;
  • Maintaining contact with our clients and contacts;
  • Managing, administering and improving our services;
  • Keeping clients and contacts informed of our services, industry developments and seminars and events;
  • Seeking information about our services;
  • Engaging service providers, contractors or suppliers; and
  • Other business purposes.

We may also use personal information to market our services.  If  individuals do not wish to receive marketing material from us they can elect not to receive further material from us by contacting our Privacy Officer or by using the unsubscribe function on electronic communications.

To whom do we disclose personal information?
We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and also:

  • As required by law and permitted under the APPs;
  • To third parties, including external service providers whom we ask to perform services for us or to whom information must be disclosed to in the course of our provision of services;
  • To our professional advisers;
  • To government, regulatory or other agencies.

Do we transfer personal information overseas?
We have an office in New Zealand and a strategic association with global professional services firm Alvarez & Marsal (A & M).  We may transfer personal information to our New Zealand office or to an A & M office to fulfil the purpose of the collection of the personal information or otherwise in accordance with the Act.  Any transfer of information does not change our commitment to comply with the APPs.

How do we secure and why do we retain personal information?
We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold (including personal information) from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Personal information may be held in physical form.  Our security measures to protect this information include access controlled premises.

Personal information may also be stored in electronic form in our information technology systems.  The security measures that we employ include restriction on access, firewalls, passwords and privacy and data protection training for staff and partners.

We will retain personal information for as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and as required by law.

How can individuals obtain access to their personal information?
Individuals can request access to their personal information that we hold by contacting us via our website or by making a request in person.  We require individuals to provide identification (such as a drivers’ licence or passport) to verify that they are the person to whom the information relates.  We will provide access subject to the requirements of the APPs and may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access.

Is the personal information accurate?
We take reasonable steps to check that the personal information is accurate, complete and up to date each time we collect, use or disclose it.

If the personal information has changed or individuals know that the personal information that we hold is no longer accurate, complete and up to date, we request individuals contact us so that we can update our records.

For questions or concerns about how we are handle personal information, including any complaints about an alleged breach of the APPs, please contact us and we will try and resolve those questions or concerns.  Please use the Contact Us page on our internet site or contact:

Privacy Officer
McGrathNicol
GPO Box 9986
Melbourne   VIC   3001
T +61 3 9038 3100

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  For more information, please see our Complaints & Feedback Management Policy.